Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 or Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-3000? Which Corsair Model to Buy
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are comparing corsair vengeance lpx ddr4 RAM vs vengeance lpx 16gb. Both kits offer 16GB of capacity in a 2x8GB configuration. They share a 3000MHz speed and 1.35V voltage. The main difference lies in their timing. One model uses CL15 latency. The other uses CL16. Both support Intel XMP 2.0. They also both feature low-profile aluminum heatspreaders. This guide breaks down how these specific specs affect your build.
Key differences
| Aspect | Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 3000MHz | Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-3000 RAM |
|---|---|---|
| CAS Latency | CL15 | CL16 |
| Model Number | CMK16GX4M2B3000C15 | CMK16GX4M2D3000C16 |
| PCB Type | Not listed | High-performance PCB |
| Warranty | Not listed | Limited lifetime warranty |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 3000MHz if
- You want the tighter CL15 latency for potentially lower delay.
- You prefer the specific CMK16GX4M2B3000C15 model number.
- You do not require a stated warranty from the manufacturer.
Choose Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-3000 RAM if
- You want the explicit mention of a limited lifetime warranty.
- You value the high-performance PCB for signal stability.
- You prefer the CMK16GX4M2D3000C16 model number.
Verdict: Choose the first option if you prioritize the slightly lower CL15 latency. Choose the second option if you want the assurance of a limited lifetime warranty and a high-performance PCB. Both kits perform similarly at 3000MHz.
Corsair Vengeance LPX Specs Compared
cas latency
The Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 3000MHz uses CL15 timing. The Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-3000 RAM uses CL16 timing. Lower CAS latency means the memory responds faster to commands from the CPU. This can slightly improve performance in tasks that rely heavily on memory access speeds. You get a small advantage with the CL15 model. The difference is minor for most users, but it is a clear spec win for the first kit.
form factor
Both kits share the same low-profile design, standing just 34mm tall. This height ensures they fit in most small-form-factor builds and do not block large CPU coolers. The Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 3000MHz has a width of 3.55 inches and a length of 6.74 inches. The Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-3000 RAM has a width of 0.28 inches and a length of 5.31 inches. The physical dimensions differ slightly, but both maintain the compact profile essential for compatibility with various chassis sizes.
overclocking profile
Each kit supports Intel XMP 2.0 for easy setup. You simply enable the profile in your BIOS to run at the rated 3000MHz speed. Both models feature hand-sorted memory chips designed for high performance and generous overclocking headroom. The Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-3000 RAM also highlights a high-performance PCB for strong signal quality. This feature may aid stability during overclocking. Since both support the same XMP standard, the overclocking capability is effectively equal for typical users.
build quality
Both kits use a solid aluminum heatspreader to dissipate heat efficiently. This allows the modules to run consistently at high clock speeds without overheating. The Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 3000MHz weighs 3.21 ounces. The Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-3000 RAM weighs 2.72 ounces. The second kit is lighter, possibly due to the PCB design mentioned in its features. Both offer durable construction suitable for desktop computers. The aluminum spreader is present in both, ensuring similar thermal management capabilities.
compatibility
Both kits are optimized for wide compatibility with the latest Intel and AMD DDR4 motherboards. They are designed to work seamlessly in desktop PC environments. The Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 3000MHz is explicitly listed for Desktop and PC use. The Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-3000 RAM shares this broad compatibility. You do not need to worry about specific motherboard restrictions for either model. Both are standard DDR4 kits that fit the vast majority of modern desktop systems.
warranty
The Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 3000MHz data does not list a specific warranty term. The Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-3000 RAM includes a limited lifetime warranty. This provides complete peace of mind for your purchase. A lifetime warranty covers defects for the life of the product. This is a significant advantage for the second kit. You get long-term protection with this model that is not explicitly stated for the first one.
Choose based on latency tolerance
Users wanting lowest possible latency
This kit uses CL15 timing, which is lower than the CL16 found in the other model. Lower CAS latency allows the memory to respond faster to CPU commands. This small difference can slightly improve system responsiveness in latency-sensitive tasks. If you prioritize the tightest possible timings for your 3000MHz speed, this is the better technical choice.
Users prioritizing warranty coverage
This model explicitly includes a limited lifetime warranty, offering long-term peace of mind. Both kits share the same 16GB capacity, 3000MHz speed, and 1.35V voltage. The aluminum heatspreader and XMP 2.0 support are identical. If you value a comprehensive warranty alongside standard DDR4 performance, this option provides that security without compromising on core specifications.
Users building compact small form factor PCs
Both kits feature a low-profile design with a height of just 34mm. This ensures compatibility with most small-form-factor builds and large CPU coolers. The solid aluminum heatspreader efficiently dissipates heat to maintain stability at high clock speeds. Since physical dimensions and thermal design are similar, either kit works well, but this one is optimized for wide motherboard compatibility.
The products compared
Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 3000MHz
Best for: compact desktop builds needing 3000MHz DDR4
- Total Capacity
- 16GB
- Memory Speed
- 3000MHz
- CAS Latency
- CL15
- Voltage
- 1.35V
- Module Configuration
- 2x8GB
- Height
- 34mm
View on Amazon: Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 3000MHz Affiliate link
This Corsair Vengeance LPX kit provides 16GB of DDR4 memory in a 2x8GB configuration. It runs at 3000MHz with a CAS latency of CL15 and requires 1.35V. The low-profile 34mm height fits small builds, while the aluminum heatspreader aids cooling. It supports Intel XMP 2.0 for easy setup on compatible Intel and AMD motherboards.
Pros
- 3000MHz memory speed with CL15 latency
- Low-profile 34mm height for small cases
- Aluminum heatspreader for heat dissipation
- Intel XMP 2.0 support for easy setup
Cons
- Higher CAS latency (CL15) compared to CL16 variants
- Requires manual XMP profile activation
- Limited to desktop PC compatibility
Good fit if
- You need a low-profile kit for a compact build
- You want reliable 3000MHz performance for general use
- You prefer a simple XMP 2.0 setup
Skip if
- You require higher speed modules like 3200MHz or above
- You need a kit with lower latency than CL15
- You are building a laptop or console system
Verdict: Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-3000 is a solid choice for users prioritizing case compatibility and straightforward installation. It suits builders who need reliable 3000MHz performance without the bulk of taller heatsinks.
Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-3000 RAM
Best for: small form factor desktop builds
- Total Capacity
- 16GB
- Memory Speed
- 3000MHz
- CAS Latency
- C16
- Voltage
- 1.35V
- Module Configuration
- 2x8GB
- Form Factor
- Desktop
View on Amazon: Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-3000 RAM Affiliate link
This Corsair Vengeance LPX kit offers 16GB of DDR4 memory at 3000MHz with a CAS latency of CL16. It runs at 1.35V and uses Intel XMP 2.0 for easy setup. The low-profile 34mm height fits small builds. You get reliable performance for desktop PCs. It suits users who need stable speeds without bulky coolers blocking other components.
Pros
- 3000MHz speed with CL16 latency
- Low-profile 34mm height for small cases
- Intel XMP 2.0 support for easy setup
- Aluminum heatspreader for heat dissipation
Cons
- 1.35V operation may limit extreme overclocking
- Standard CL16 timing is not the fastest available
- No RGB lighting for aesthetic customization
Good fit if
- You build in small form factor cases
- You want reliable XMP 2.0 performance
- You prefer low-profile memory modules
Skip if
- You need RGB lighting effects
- You require speeds above 3000MHz
- You prefer wider heatspreaders for airflow
Verdict: Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-3000 fits users who need compact, reliable memory for small builds. It delivers solid 3000MHz performance without the bulk of larger coolers.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 3000MHz | Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-3000 RAM |
|---|---|---|
| Total Capacity | 16GB | 16GB |
| Memory Speed | 3000MHz | 3000MHz |
| CAS Latency | CL15 | C16 |
| Voltage | 1.35V | 1.35V |
| Module Configuration | 2x8GB | 2x8GB |
| Form Factor | not stated | Desktop |
| Height | 34mm | 34mm |
| Compatible Device | Desktop, PC | Desktop, PC |
| Dimensions | 6.74 × 3.55 × 0.61 inches | 5.31 × 0.28 × 1.32 inches |
| Weight | 3.21 ounces | 2.72 ounces |
| Size | 16GB Kit (2x8GB) | 16GB Kit (2x8GB) |
| Color | Black | Black |
| Model | CMK16GX4M2B3000C15 | CMK16GX4M2D3000C16 |
Frequently asked questions
Are both kits compatible with my desktop PC?
Yes. Both models list Desktop and PC as compatible devices. You can install either kit in a standard desktop computer. They are designed for general PC use. This makes them suitable for most mainstream builds.
Which model is better for small form factor cases?
The second model is better for small cases. It has a height of 0.28 inches. The first model is 0.61 inches tall. The lower profile of the second kit helps it fit in compact builds without blocking other components.
Do these kits use the same memory speed?
Yes. Both kits operate at 3000MHz. This speed is listed in the attributes for both products. You get the same frequency regardless of which specific model you choose. The timing difference does not affect the base speed.
Is the voltage requirement the same for both?
Yes. Both kits require 1.35V. This voltage is specified in the attributes for each model. You do not need to adjust power settings differently for either kit. They share the same electrical requirements for stable operation.
What is the total capacity of these kits?
Both kits provide 16GB of total memory. They are sold as a 2x8GB configuration. This means each kit contains two sticks of 8GB RAM. You get the same storage capacity for your applications and games with either option.
Which model has the lower CAS latency?
The first model has lower latency. It uses CL15 timing. The second model uses CL16 timing. Lower CAS latency allows the memory to respond faster to CPU commands. This can provide a slight performance edge in specific tasks.
Do these kits come in black color?
Yes. Both models are listed as Black in their specs. They share the same color scheme. This allows them to blend well with most standard PC cases. You get a consistent aesthetic look regardless of which kit you select.
Which kit is lighter in weight?
The second model is lighter. It weighs 2.72 ounces. The first model weighs 3.21 ounces. The difference is small but measurable. If you are building a very light system, the second kit has a slight advantage in weight.

