PNY Turbo Attaché 3 128GB vs PNY Elite-X Fit 128GB Low-Profile (2026): Key Differences
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This pny 128gb turbo attache 3 vs 128gb elite x fit USB comparison helps you choose the right 128GB drive. Both offer ample storage for large files. The main difference lies in their form factor and speed specifications. One uses a sliding collar design with USB 3.0 standards. The other features a low-profile fit with USB 3.1 Gen 1 and higher read speeds. Your choice depends on how you plan to use the drive.
Key differences
| Aspect | PNY Turbo Attaché 3 128GB USB 3.0 Flash Drive | PNY Elite-X Fit 128GB Low-Profile USB Drive |
|---|---|---|
| USB Version | USB 3.0 | USB 3.1 Gen 1 |
| Read Speed | Not listed | Up to 200MB/s |
| Design | Sliding collar, capless | Low-profile, plug-and-stay |
| Dimensions | 5.28 x 0.25 x 3.9 inches | 0.83 x 0.6 x 0.25 inches |
Which one should you choose?
Choose PNY Turbo Attaché 3 128GB USB 3.0 Flash Drive if
- You prefer a drive with a sliding collar that protects the connector.
- You want to attach the drive to a keychain or backpack loop.
Choose PNY Elite-X Fit 128GB Low-Profile USB Drive if
- You need higher read speeds for large files.
- You want a compact drive that stays plugged in without protruding.
Verdict: Choose the Turbo Attaché 3 if you value a protective sliding collar and a design meant for keychain attachment. Opt for the Elite-X Fit if you prioritize faster read speeds and a minimal profile that remains connected to your device. Both provide 128GB of reliable storage.
Turbo Attaché 3 vs Elite-X Fit
USB version and speed
The PNY Turbo Attaché 3 uses USB 3.0 technology. It claims transfer speeds approximately 10 times faster than standard USB 2.0 drives. The PNY Elite-X Fit uses USB 3.1 Gen 1. This version offers identical performance to USB 3.0 but under a new naming convention. The Elite-X Fit specifies read speeds up to 200MB/s. This is ideal for large files and demanding applications. Both drives are backwards compatible with USB 2.0 ports. The Elite-X Fit provides a concrete speed metric for you to evaluate. The Turbo Attaché 3 relies on a relative comparison to older USB 2.0 models. This makes the Elite-X Fit slightly clearer for speed expectations.
Physical dimensions
Size matters when you plug a drive into a tight port. The PNY Turbo Attaché 3 is a sliding collar design. It measures 5.28 inches in length, 3.9 inches in height, and 0.25 inches in width. It is not low profile. The PNY Elite-X Fit is a micro-sized, low profile design. It measures only 0.83 inches in length, 0.25 inches in width, and 0.25 inches in height. The Elite-X Fit stays connected to host devices without protruding. This is ideal for laptops, in-car stereos, and game consoles. The Turbo Attaché 3 is much larger and requires more space. You will likely prefer the Elite-X Fit for permanent connections.
Weight
Weight affects portability and how much strain is placed on a USB port. The PNY Turbo Attaché 3 weighs 0.64 ounces. The PNY Elite-X Fit weighs 0.49 ounces. Both drives are lightweight. The difference is small but measurable. The Elite-X Fit is lighter due to its compact, low profile construction. The Turbo Attaché 3 is heavier, likely due to its longer body and sliding mechanism. If you attach these to keychains, the weight difference is negligible. However, the lighter Elite-X Fit puts less physical stress on the host device port. This is a minor advantage for the Elite-X Fit.
Storage capacity
Both drives offer 128GB of storage capacity. This is the same amount of space for both products. The Turbo Attaché 3 can hold approximately 23,674 songs. This gives you a practical example of the capacity. The Elite-X Fit description mentions it is ideal for large files. It does not provide a specific song count. Both drives provide ample storage for your data. You will get the same 128GB regardless of which drive you choose. There is no difference in capacity between the two models. This round is a clear tie.
Design and usability
The design impacts how you use the drive daily. The Turbo Attaché 3 features a sliding collar and capless design. It has an integrated loop for attaching to keychains or backpacks. This design protects the USB connector while allowing easy access. The Elite-X Fit has a plug-and-stay design. It remains connected to the computer or device. You do not need to insert and remove it after each use. This is convenient for devices where the drive stays plugged in permanently. The Turbo Attaché 3 is better for portability and keychain attachment. The Elite-X Fit is better for permanent installation. Your choice depends on your usage pattern.
Which PNY 128GB drive suits you
You need high speed for large files
The Elite-X Fit specifies read speeds up to 200MB/s. This makes it ideal for transferring large files quickly. It uses USB 3.1 Gen 1 technology, which performs like USB 3.0. If speed is your priority, this low-profile drive delivers the performance you need for demanding applications.
You want a capless design for keys
The Turbo Attaché 3 features a sliding collar and capless design. It includes an integrated loop for attaching to keychains or backpacks. This form factor protects the connector without a removable cap. Choose this if you need a durable drive that stays with your keys or bag.
You prefer a compact stay-plug drive
The Elite-X Fit has a micro-sized, low-profile design. It can remain connected to computers or game consoles without obstruction. You do not need to insert and remove it after each use. This plug-and-stay convenience makes it perfect for in-car stereos or permanent PC storage additions.
The products compared
PNY Turbo Attaché 3 128GB USB 3.0 Flash Drive
Best for: Users wanting a capless design with a carrying loop
- Storage Capacity
- 128GB
- USB Version
- USB 3.0
- Read Speed
- Up to 100MB/s
- Dimensions
- 5.28 × 0.25 × 3.9 inches
- Weight
- 0.64 ounces
View on Amazon: PNY Turbo Attaché 3 128GB USB 3.0 Flash Drive Affiliate link
The PNY Turbo Attaché 3 is a 128GB USB 3.0 flash drive designed for faster data transfer. It features a sliding collar capless design and an integrated loop for easy attachment to keys or bags. This grey drive is backwards compatible with USB 2.0 ports. It suits users who need reliable capacity and a durable, compact form factor for daily file management.
Pros
- USB 3.0 interface for faster transfer speeds
- 128GB storage capacity for large files
- Capless sliding collar design protects the connector
- Integrated loop allows easy attachment to keychains
Cons
- Longer length (5.28 inches) than low-profile drives
- Heavier build (0.64 ounces) compared to slim alternatives
- Lacks a keychain hole separate from the loop
Good fit if
- You need a durable drive with a protective capless design
- You want to attach the drive to a keychain or bag loop
- You require USB 3.0 speeds for large file transfers
Skip if
- You prefer a low-profile drive that sits flush in the port
- You want a smaller, lighter drive for minimal bulk
- You need a drive with a dedicated keychain ring hole
Verdict: PNY Turbo Attaché 3 128GB USB 3.0 fits users who prioritize a protective sliding collar and a sturdy loop for carrying. It is less ideal if you need a compact, low-profile design that does not protrude from the USB port.
PNY Elite-X Fit 128GB Low-Profile USB Drive
Best for: staying plugged into computers
- Storage Capacity
- 128GB
- USB Version
- USB 3.1 Gen 1
- Connector Type
- Type-A
- Read Speed
- Up to 200MB/s
- Compatible Device
- Laptop
- Dimensions
- 0.83 × 0.6 × 0.25 inches
View on Amazon: PNY Elite-X Fit 128GB Low-Profile USB Drive Affiliate link
The PNY Elite-X Fit 128GB is a low-profile USB 3.1 Gen 1 flash drive designed to stay plugged in. It offers read speeds up to 200MB/s, which is significantly faster than USB 2.0 standards. Its compact dimensions allow it to remain connected to computers, in-car stereos, or game consoles without protruding. This design provides convenience for users who frequently connect to the same host devices.
Pros
- Read speeds up to 200MB/s
- USB 3.1 Gen 1 connectivity
- Low-profile design stays connected
- Backwards compatible with USB 2.0
Cons
- Smaller 128GB capacity option
- No included carrying case
- Single drive sold individually
Good fit if
- You want a drive that stays plugged in
- You need fast transfers for large files
- You connect to in-car stereos often
Skip if
- You need more than 128GB storage
- You prefer high-capacity bulk options
- You need a protective case included
Verdict: PNY Elite-X Fit 128GB Low-Profile fits users who need a compact, fast drive that remains connected to their devices. It is ideal for those who value speed and convenience over high capacity.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | PNY Turbo Attaché 3 128GB USB 3.0 Flash Drive | PNY Elite-X Fit 128GB Low-Profile USB Drive |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 128GB | 128GB |
| USB Version | USB 3.0 | USB 3.1 Gen 1 |
| Connector Type | not stated | Type-A |
| Read Speed | Up to 100MB/s | Up to 200MB/s |
| Compatible Device | not stated | Laptop |
| Size | 128GB | 128GB |
| Dimensions | 5.28 × 0.25 × 3.9 inches | 0.83 × 0.6 × 0.25 inches |
| Weight | 0.64 ounces | 0.49 ounces |
| Color | Grey | Silver |
| Model | P-FD128TBOP-GE | P-FDI128EXFIT-GE |
Frequently asked questions
Which PNY 128GB drive is better for laptops?
The PNY Elite-X Fit is better for laptops. Its low-profile design does not protrude from the USB port. The Turbo Attaché 3 is larger and sticks out. It measures 5.28 inches long. The Elite-X Fit is only 0.83 inches long. This makes it less likely to block adjacent ports on slim devices.
Does the Turbo Attaché 3 have a cap?
No, it uses a sliding collar design. The data describes a protective sliding collar. This acts as a built-in cap that covers the connector. You can slide it back to expose the USB plug. This keeps the metal contacts safe from dust and damage when not in use.
Which drive is lighter?
The PNY Elite-X Fit is lighter. It weighs 0.49 ounces. The Turbo Attaché 3 weighs 0.64 ounces. The difference is small but noticeable. The Elite-X Fit is also smaller overall. This makes it easier to carry in a pocket or bag without adding bulk.
Can I leave the Elite-X Fit plugged in?
Yes, the Elite-X Fit is designed for this. Its low-profile form factor allows it to stay connected. It measures only 0.25 inches in height. This prevents it from snagging on cables or being accidentally knocked loose. The Turbo Attaché 3 is too large for this purpose.
What is the difference in USB versions?
The Turbo Attaché 3 uses USB 3.0. The Elite-X Fit uses USB 3.1. Both versions offer similar high-speed performance. USB 3.1 Gen 1 is technically identical to USB 3.0 in speed. The main difference is the marketing naming convention. Both drives provide fast data transfer for large files.
Which drive has a carrying loop?
The Turbo Attaché 3 has a carrying loop. The Elite-X Fit does not. The loop on the Turbo Attaché 3 allows you to attach it to a keychain or lanyard. This is useful for keeping track of the drive. The Elite-X Fit relies on its small size for portability.
Which is more compact?
The Elite-X Fit is more compact. It is a low-profile drive with minimal dimensions. The Turbo Attaché 3 is a standard stick shape. It is significantly longer and wider. If space is tight, the Elite-X Fit fits better. It sits flush with the computer port.

