PNY Elite-X Fit 128GB Low-Profile vs PNY 128GB Elite-X Metal USB (2026): Key Differences
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are comparing the pny elite x fit 128gb low profile vs 128gb elite x metal USB. Both drives offer 128GB of storage and USB 3.1/3.2 connectivity. They share similar compact heights but differ in design and speed. The Fit model features a low-profile case for permanent connection. The Metal version includes a durable housing and slightly higher read speeds. You can choose based on your need for portability versus protection.
Key differences
| Aspect | PNY Elite-X Fit 128GB Low-Profile USB Drive | PNY 128GB Elite-X Metal USB 3.2 Drive |
|---|---|---|
| Read Speed | Up to 200MB/s | Up to 220MB/s |
| USB Version | USB 3.1 Gen 1 | USB 3.2 Gen 1 |
| Write Speed | Not listed | Up to 100MB/s |
| Housing Material | Standard plastic | Premium metal |
| Dimensions | 0.83 x 0.6 x 0.25 inches | 5.25 x 4 x 0.25 inches |
Which one should you choose?
Choose PNY Elite-X Fit 128GB Low-Profile USB Drive if
- You want a drive that stays plugged in without protruding.
- You need a compact form factor for tight ports.
- You prefer a lower profile design for cars or consoles.
Choose PNY 128GB Elite-X Metal USB 3.2 Drive if
- You need faster read speeds for large files.
- You want durable metal housing for protection.
- You require known write speeds for consistent transfers.
Verdict: Choose the Elite-X Fit if you need a discreet drive that remains connected to your device. Select the Elite-X Metal if you prioritize slightly faster speeds and a rugged case for frequent travel. Both options provide reliable 128GB storage for your data.
PNY Elite-X Fit vs Metal USB Comparison
Read Speed
The PNY 128GB Elite-X Metal USB Drive offers a maximum read speed of 220MB/s, while the PNY Elite-X Fit 128GB Low-Profile USB Drive provides up to 200MB/s. Both drives utilize USB 3.1 Gen 1 or USB 3.2 Gen 1 interfaces, which are backward compatible with USB 2.0. The Metal version delivers a 20MB/s advantage in sequential read performance. This difference matters when transferring large files or running demanding applications from the drive. You will notice the Metal drive loads content slightly faster, making it the better choice for speed-critical tasks.
Form Factor
The PNY Elite-X Fit 128GB Low-Profile USB Drive features a micro-sized, low-profile design with dimensions of 0.83 inches in length, 0.6 inches in width, and 0.25 inches in height. It is designed to remain connected to host devices for maximum convenience without obstructing adjacent ports. In contrast, the PNY 128GB Elite-X Metal USB Drive is larger, measuring 5.25 inches in length, 4 inches in width, and 0.25 inches in height. The Fit model is ideal for keeping plugged in permanently, whereas the Metal drive requires more space and is better suited for portable use when not in the host device.
Build Material
The PNY 128GB Elite-X Metal USB Drive is constructed with a durable, premium metal housing. This design aims to store, share, and protect important content from physical damage. The PNY Elite-X Fit 128GB Low-Profile USB Drive does not list a specific material in its published specifications, though it is described as compact and low-profile. If you prioritize physical durability and a premium feel, the Metal drive’s construction offers a clear advantage. The Fit model focuses on a discreet profile rather than ruggedized materials, making it less suitable for rough handling.
Write Speed
The PNY 128GB Elite-X Metal USB Drive specifies write speeds of up to 100MB/s. The PNY Elite-X Fit 128GB Low-Profile USB Drive does not list a write speed in its published specifications, only mentioning read speeds up to 200MB/s. Write speed is critical when copying multiple files or saving large data sets to the drive. The Metal drive’s documented 100MB/s write performance ensures faster data ingestion compared to the Fit model, where this metric is unknown. For users who frequently write data, the Metal drive provides a verified performance benefit.
Weight
The PNY Elite-X Fit 128GB Low-Profile USB Drive weighs 0.49 ounces. The PNY 128GB Elite-X Metal USB Drive weighs 0.48 ounces. Both drives are exceptionally light, with only a 0.01-ounce difference. This minimal variance means portability is comparable for both models. You can carry either drive easily in a pocket or bag without adding noticeable bulk. The weight difference is negligible and unlikely to influence your decision. Both options offer similar convenience for transport, with the Fit model being marginally heavier despite its smaller physical footprint.
Which PNY 128GB Drive Suits You
Users needing constant connection without bulk
The Elite-X Fit model features a micro-sized, low-profile design that stays plugged in. At 0.83 inches long, it minimizes snagging risk. You get 200MB/s read speeds for large files. This compact form factor is ideal for adding storage to in-car stereos or game consoles where space is tight.
Those prioritizing maximum transfer speed
The Elite-X Metal drive offers higher read speeds up to 220MB/s. It also includes write speeds up to 100MB/s for faster data saving. The durable metal housing protects your content. If you frequently move large files to or from your computer, this extra speed and robust build make it the better choice.
People who want versatile storage options
The Fit drive comes in four variations, including a 64GB 3-Pack and larger capacities like 512GB. This variety lets you buy exactly what you need. Whether you want a single 128GB drive or a multi-pack, the Fit series provides flexible purchasing options for different storage requirements without compromising on USB 3.1 performance.
The products compared
PNY Elite-X Fit 128GB Low-Profile USB Drive
Best for: Persistent storage in cars and consoles
- Storage Capacity
- 128GB
- USB Version
- USB 3.1 Gen 1
- Connector Type
- Type-A
- Read Speed
- Up to 200MB/s
- Compatible Device
- Laptop
- Dimensions
- 0.83 × 0.6 × 0.25 inches
View on Amazon: PNY Elite-X Fit 128GB Low-Profile USB Drive Affiliate link
The PNY Elite-X Fit 128GB is a low-profile USB 3.1 Gen 1 flash drive designed to stay plugged in. It offers read speeds up to 200MB/s, which is significantly faster than standard USB 2.0 drives. Its compact dimensions allow it to remain connected to computers, in-car stereos, or game consoles without obstruction. This drive suits users who need persistent storage access without removing the device after every session.
Pros
- Read speeds up to 200MB/s for large files
- Low-profile design stays connected to host devices
- Backwards compatible with USB 2.0 ports
Cons
- Slightly slower read speed than the metal version
- Plastic build lacks the durability of metal drives
- No included protective cap or case
Good fit if
- You need a drive that remains plugged in permanently
- You use in-car stereos or game consoles frequently
- You want fast transfer speeds for large files
Skip if
- You require the highest possible transfer speeds
- You prefer a metal build for durability
- You need a protective cap for portability
Verdict: PNY Elite-X Fit 128GB Low-Profile is ideal for users who want a fast, compact drive that stays connected to their devices. It fits those who prioritize convenience and speed over rugged metal construction.
PNY 128GB Elite-X Metal USB 3.2 Drive
Best for: Durable metal storage with high read speeds
- Storage Capacity
- 128GB
- USB Version
- USB 3.2 Gen 1
- Read Speed
- Up to 220MB/s
- Features
- Metal Casing
- Dimensions
- 5.25 × 4 × 0.25 inches
- Weight
- 0.48 ounces
View on Amazon: PNY 128GB Elite-X Metal USB 3.2 Drive Affiliate link
This drive uses a durable metal housing to protect your files. It offers read speeds up to 220MB/s and write speeds up to 100MB/s. The USB 3.2 Gen 1 interface ensures compatibility with most modern computers. You get 128GB of storage in a silver finish. This design suits those who need reliable performance for large files.
Pros
- Read speeds up to 220MB/s
- Durable premium metal housing
- USB 3.2 Gen 1 compatibility
- Write speeds up to 100MB/s
Cons
- Heavier build at 0.48 ounces
- Longer length of 5.25 inches
- Larger width of 4 inches
Good fit if
- You need durable metal protection for your drive
- You transfer large files frequently
- You want high read speeds
Skip if
- You need a low-profile design for tight ports
- You prefer a lighter or more compact drive
- You require faster write speeds than 100MB/s
Verdict: PNY 128GB Elite-X Metal USB is a sturdy option for users prioritizing durability and high read speeds. It fits those who value a metal build over a compact, low-profile form factor.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | PNY Elite-X Fit 128GB Low-Profile USB Drive | PNY 128GB Elite-X Metal USB 3.2 Drive |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 128GB | 128GB |
| USB Version | USB 3.1 Gen 1 | USB 3.2 Gen 1 |
| Connector Type | Type-A | not stated |
| Read Speed | Up to 200MB/s | Up to 220MB/s |
| Compatible Device | Laptop | not stated |
| Size | 128GB | 128GB |
| Features | not stated | Metal Casing |
| Dimensions | 0.83 × 0.6 × 0.25 inches | 5.25 × 4 × 0.25 inches |
| Weight | 0.49 ounces | 0.48 ounces |
| Color | Silver | Silver |
| Model | P-FDI128EXFIT-GE | P-FDI128ELTX-GE |
Frequently asked questions
Which PNY drive is smaller for car consoles?
The Elite-X Fit is the smaller option. It measures 0.83 inches in length and 0.6 inches in width. Its low-profile design allows it to remain plugged into ports without protruding significantly. This makes it ideal for tight spaces like vehicle USB ports or slim laptop slots where bulk is an issue.
Does the Elite-X Metal have a protective casing?
Yes, the Elite-X Metal USB features a metal casing. This build prioritizes durability over a compact form factor. The metal construction offers sturdy protection for your data. It is a better choice if you value ruggedness and high read speeds more than a discreet, low-profile appearance for constant connection.
What is the difference in USB versions between the two?
The Elite-X Fit uses USB 3.1 connectivity. The Elite-X Metal USB Drive utilizes USB 3.2 standards. Both versions support high-speed data transfer for modern devices. The Metal model’s USB 3.2 specification aligns with its higher maximum read speed, offering slightly faster performance for large file transfers compared to the Fit.
Which drive weighs less?
The Elite-X Metal USB is marginally lighter. It weighs 0.48 ounces, while the Elite-X Fit weighs 0.49 ounces. The difference is negligible for portability. Both drives are lightweight enough for easy transport. You should choose based on design preferences rather than weight considerations, as both are well under half an ounce.
Is the Elite-X Fit suitable for gaming consoles?
Yes, the Elite-X Fit is ideal for persistent storage in consoles. Its low-profile design stays connected without snagging. You get 128GB of space for games and media. The compact size ensures it fits comfortably into console USB ports without interfering with adjacent ports or the console’s placement on shelves or stands.
Do both drives come in silver?
Yes, both drives are available in silver. The Elite-X Fit and the Elite-X Metal USB share this color option. The metal casing of the latter may have a different finish texture, but the visual color remains consistent. This allows you to match your peripheral aesthetic regardless of which form factor you prefer for your setup.
Which model is better for frequent travel?
The Elite-X Metal USB is better for frequent travel due to its durable metal casing. While the Fit is smaller, the metal build offers superior protection against impacts. If you carry your drive in a bag, the sturdy construction helps safeguard your 128GB of data. The compact Fit is better for devices you leave plugged in.

