As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

USB 3.2 vs USB 3.0 USB Flash Drives: Which Should You Buy?

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

Choosing between USB 32 vs USB 30 USB flash drive options requires looking at how each handles your data. Both drives offer capless designs for easy storage and portability. The main difference lies in their connection standards and capacity. The TEAMGROUP drive uses the newer USB 3.2 Gen 1 standard, while the PNY drive relies on the older USB 3.0 specification. This affects potential transfer speeds and compatibility with modern ports. You need to decide which balance of speed and storage fits your workflow best.

Key differences

AspectTEAMGROUP C175 64GB USB 3.2 Flash DrivePNY Turbo Attaché 3 128GB USB 3.0 Flash Drive
USB VersionUSB 3.2 Gen 1USB 3.0
Read Speed100MB/snot listed
Storage Capacity64GB128GB
Compatible DevicePC, LaptopPC, Mac laptop and desktop

Which one should you choose?

Choose TEAMGROUP C175 64GB USB 3.2 Flash Drive if

  • You prefer the newer USB 3.2 Gen 1 interface for better future-proofing.
  • You want a drive with a specified read speed of 100MB/s.
  • You need a compact, lightweight option at 0.53 ounces.

Choose PNY Turbo Attaché 3 128GB USB 3.0 Flash Drive if

  • You require double the storage capacity at 128GB.
  • You need compatibility with Mac computers in addition to PC.
  • You prefer a drive that includes an integrated loop for key chains.

Verdict: The TEAMGROUP drive is better if you prioritize the latest USB standard and known read speeds. The PNY drive suits you better if you need more storage space and Mac compatibility. Choose based on whether capacity or interface version matters more to you.

USB 3.2 vs USB 3.0 Drive Specs

usb version

Edge: TEAMGROUP C175 64GB USB 3.2 Flash Drive

The TEAMGROUP C175 uses USB 3.2 Gen 1, while the PNY Turbo Attaché 3 relies on the older USB 3.0 standard. Both protocols share the same underlying physical layer and theoretical bandwidth limits, often resulting in identical real-world performance for typical file transfers. However, USB 3.2 Gen 1 represents the newer naming convention adopted by the USB Implementers Forum. This update simplifies the branding landscape, ensuring you are getting a drive built to current specifications. The PNY drive remains fully compatible with modern ports through backward compatibility, but the TEAMGROUP drive aligns with the latest industry terminology. This distinction matters for future-proofing your purchase.

memory speed

Edge: TEAMGROUP C175 64GB USB 3.2 Flash Drive

Read speed is a critical factor for large file transfers. The TEAMGROUP C175 explicitly lists a read speed of 100MB/s. This specification allows you to estimate transfer times for backups or media libraries with reasonable accuracy. The PNY Turbo Attaché 3 does not provide a specific read speed number in its published specifications. It only claims to be approximately ten times faster than its own USB 2.0 predecessors. Without a concrete MB/s figure, you cannot directly compare the raw performance of the PNY drive against the TEAMGROUP model. The TEAMGROUP drive offers transparent performance data, making it the clearer choice for speed-conscious buyers.

storage capacity

Edge: PNY Turbo Attaché 3 128GB USB 3.0 Flash Drive

Storage capacity determines how much data you can carry. The PNY Turbo Attaché 3 comes in a 128GB configuration, which is double the capacity of the TEAMGROUP C175’s 64GB option. If you need to store high-resolution videos, large game files, or extensive photo archives, the PNY drive provides more room for your content. The TEAMGROUP drive is available in various sizes, but the specific model listed here holds less data. For users who prioritize volume over other factors, the PNY drive offers a significant advantage in raw storage space. You must choose between higher capacity or other specified features.

form factor

Edge: TEAMGROUP C175 64GB USB 3.2 Flash Drive

Both drives feature capless designs to prevent loss, but their physical structures differ. The TEAMGROUP C175 has a streamlined, rounded appearance with a seamless design that minimizes protruding parts. It measures 4.88 inches in length and 0.39 inches in height. The PNY Turbo Attaché 3 uses a sliding collar mechanism that extends and retracts the connector. It is slightly longer at 5.28 inches and thinner at 0.25 inches, with an integrated loop for attaching to keychains. The sliding mechanism on the PNY drive may be more prone to mechanical wear over time compared to the solid-state design of the TEAMGROUP unit.

compatibility

Edge: PNY Turbo Attaché 3 128GB USB 3.0 Flash Drive

Both drives support plug-and-play functionality and hot swapping, allowing you to connect and disconnect them without restarting your computer. The PNY drive explicitly states compatibility with both PC and Mac systems, as well as USB 2.0 ports through backward compatibility. The TEAMGROUP drive lists compatibility with PCs and laptops but does not explicitly mention Mac support in its provided attributes. While USB standards are generally universal, the explicit mention of Mac support in the PNY documentation provides added assurance for Apple users. The TEAMGROUP drive likely works on Macs due to standard compliance, but the PNY drive offers documented confirmation.

Which drive fits your workflow?

Users needing small, fast storage

Our pick: TEAMGROUP C175 64GB USB 3.2 Flash Drive

The TEAMGROUP C175 offers a compact 3.58-inch width and 100MB/s read speed. Its capless design prevents loss. This model suits those prioritizing speed and portability for everyday file transfers on PCs or laptops. The matte black finish adds a sleek look to your desk setup.

People storing large media files

Our pick: PNY Turbo Attaché 3 128GB USB 3.0 Flash Drive

The PNY Turbo Attaché 3 provides 128GB of space, holding roughly 23,674 songs. Its sliding collar design integrates a loop for keychains or backpacks. This drive is ideal for users who need double the storage capacity of smaller drives while maintaining backward compatibility with USB 2.0 ports.

Those valuing physical attachment options

Our pick: PNY Turbo Attaché 3 128GB USB 3.0 Flash Drive

The PNY model features an integrated loop for easy attachment to keys or bags. Its 5.28-inch length accommodates this hardware. If you frequently misplace drives, this physical tethering option combined with 128GB capacity makes it a practical choice for secure transport of your data.

Quick picks

#ProductBest forPrice
1 TEAMGROUP C175 64GB USB 3.2 Flash Drive everyday storage with a cap-less design Check price of TEAMGROUP C175 64GB USB 3.2 Flash Drive on Amazon
2 PNY Turbo Attaché 3 128GB USB 3.0 Flash Drive High-capacity media storage with durable design Check price of PNY Turbo Attaché 3 128GB USB 3.0 Flash Drive on Amazon

The products compared

TEAMGROUP C175 64GB USB 3.2 Flash Drive

Best for: everyday storage with a cap-less design

USB Version
USB 3.2 (what this guide is about)
Storage Capacity
64GB
Read Speed
100MB/s
Compatible Device
PC, Laptop
Dimensions
4.88 × 3.58 × 0.39 inches
Weight
0.53 ounces

View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP C175 64GB USB 3.2 Flash Drive Affiliate link

The TEAMGROUP C175 offers 64GB of storage with USB 3.2 Gen 1 connectivity. It delivers read speeds up to 100MB/s for reliable file transfers. The matte black drive features a seamless, cap-free design that prevents loss. It is compact and lightweight, making it easy to carry. This drive suits users who need dependable daily storage for laptops and PCs without bulk.

Pros

  • USB 3.2 Gen 1 interface for modern compatibility
  • Read speed of 100MB/s for efficient data access
  • Cap-less design eliminates the risk of losing the cover
  • Plug and play support for hot swapping
  • Lifetime warranty included for long-term peace of mind

Cons

  • 64GB capacity is smaller than the 128GB option on this list
  • Read speed of 100MB/s is modest for large file transfers
  • No write speed specification provided in the data

Good fit if

  • You need a compact drive for everyday document storage
  • You prefer a cap-less design to avoid losing parts
  • You want a drive with a lifetime warranty

Skip if

  • You require more than 64GB of storage space
  • You need high-speed transfers for large video files
  • You want the largest capacity available in this comparison

Verdict: TEAMGROUP C175 64GB USB 3.2 Flash Drive is a solid choice for users who prioritize durability and convenience over maximum capacity. It fits well for students or office workers needing reliable, everyday storage.

PNY Turbo Attaché 3 128GB USB 3.0 Flash Drive

Best for: High-capacity media storage with durable design

USB Version
USB 3.0 (what this guide is about)
Storage Capacity
128GB
Read Speed
Up to 100MB/s
Dimensions
5.28 × 0.25 × 3.9 inches
Weight
0.64 ounces

View on Amazon: PNY Turbo Attaché 3 128GB USB 3.0 Flash Drive Affiliate link

The PNY 128GB Turbo Attaché 3 is a USB 3.0 flash drive designed for faster file transfers than older USB 2.0 models. It features a 128 GB storage capacity, allowing you to hold roughly 23,674 songs. The capless sliding collar design integrates a loop for attaching to keychains or backpacks. It is backwards compatible with USB 2.0 ports, ensuring broad usability across PC and Mac systems.

Pros

  • USB 3.0 interface for faster transfer speeds
  • 128 GB storage capacity for large files
  • Capless sliding collar with integrated loop
  • Backwards compatible with USB 2.0 ports

Cons

  • USB 3.0 version is slower than USB 3.2 alternatives
  • Larger physical dimensions compared to compact drives
  • Heavier build at 0.64 ounces

Good fit if

  • You need a high-capacity drive for media storage
  • You prefer a capless design for durability
  • You require compatibility with older USB 2.0 ports

Skip if

  • You need the fastest USB 3.2 transfer speeds
  • You want a compact drive for pocket carry
  • You prioritize lightweight portability

Verdict: PNY 128GB Turbo Attaché 3 USB 3.0 is a practical choice for users who need ample storage and a durable, capless design, though it lacks the speed of newer USB 3.2 models.

Specifications side by side

Spec TEAMGROUP C175 64GB USB 3.2 Flash Drive PNY Turbo Attaché 3 128GB USB 3.0 Flash Drive
Storage Capacity 64GB 128GB
USB Version USB 3.2 Gen 1 USB 3.0
Read Speed 100MB/s Up to 100MB/s
Compatible Device PC, Laptop not stated
Size 64GB 128GB
Dimensions 4.88 × 3.58 × 0.39 inches 5.28 × 0.25 × 3.9 inches
Weight 0.53 ounces 0.64 ounces
Color Black Grey
Model TC175364GB01 P-FD128TBOP-GE

Frequently asked questions

Is USB 3.2 faster than USB 3.0 for flash drives?

Yes, USB 3.2 generally offers higher data transfer rates than USB 3.0. The TEAMGROUP C175 utilizes the USB 3.2 standard to achieve read speeds up to 100MB/s. This makes it suitable for moving larger files quickly compared to older USB 3.0 models that may have lower throughput limits.

What is the maximum capacity available in these drives?

The PNY Turbo Attaché 3 provides 128GB of storage, which is the highest capacity listed here. This makes it a practical choice for storing high-resolution media or large backups. In comparison, the TEAMGROUP C175 offers 64GB, which is sufficient for everyday documents and smaller file transfers.

Do these flash drives require protective caps?

No, both drives feature cap-less designs for added convenience and durability. The TEAMGROUP C175 and PNY Turbo Attaché 3 eliminate the risk of losing a small plastic cover. This design choice ensures the connector is always ready to use without extra parts to manage during travel or office use.

Can I use these drives with my laptop?

Yes, both drives are compatible with laptops as well as PCs. The TEAMGROUP C175 explicitly lists PC and Laptop as compatible devices. Since both utilize standard USB connections, you can plug them into any computer with a matching port to access your files or transfer data efficiently.

Which drive is more portable?

The TEAMGROUP C175 is slightly more compact in width at 3.58 inches. It also weighs just 0.53 ounces, making it easy to carry in a pocket or bag. The PNY drive is slightly larger at 5.28 inches long and weighs 0.64 ounces, though it remains fully portable for daily use.

What is the read speed of the TEAMGROUP drive?

The TEAMGROUP C175 has a specified read speed of 100MB/s. This allows you to open files and copy data from the drive to your computer quickly. This speed is a key advantage over the PNY USB 3.0 model, which does not list a specific read speed in its published attributes.

See also